Jaden Stevenson

Bellingham junior Jaden Stevenson. the defending 2A triple jump champion, is ranked fifth in state in the 2A girls triple jump with a mark of 35-3.25. (Eric Trent/Lynden Tribune)

Bellingham's Annika Reiss and Meridian's Harlon Stuit are tops in the state

WHATCOM — Track and field moves into the postseason when everything counts for keeps this week, and these are some key performers to keep an eye on, both boys and girls, from athletic.net’s compiling of top state performances.

The Class 1A districts begins at 3:45 p.m. Thursday at Lynden Christian High School with several runners, jumpers and throwers competing who are among the best in the state.

Meridian senior Harlon Stuit currently has the top time in the boys 110-meter hurdles (14.90), a PR he set at a home meet on May 1. Stuit also ranked third in the long jump (21-4), fourth in the triple jump (41-9.75) and 10th in the 200-meter dash (23.32).

Also to watch for Meridian is senior Hesser Sotelo, who earned third-best in state in javelin at 173-1 at the Bedlington Twilight meet in Lynden on March 22. Senior Dawson Logan has the sixth-best triple jump mark at 41-3 that he hit on April 25 at a home meet.

For Lynden Christian, senior Shane Hamstra has the fifth-best time in the state in the 110-meter hurdles with a PR of 15.74 he made at the Christian School Invite at home on April 9. He also ranks No. 8 in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 42.49.

The Lyncs’ 4x400 relay of Hamstra, Davonta Bootsma, Thane Boersma and Jackson Corkill are ranked 10th at 3:38.27. Boersma is also tied for sixth in the state with a pole vault of 12-6. Corkill has the 8th-best 400-meter time with a run of 52.44.

For the Mountaineers, juniors Truman Anderson and Chris VanLiew are tied for the third-best leaps in the high jump at 6-2. Senior Alex Velasquez is tied for seventh at 6-0. Senior Jay Allen is tied for 10th in the pole vault at 12-0.

Class 2A Sub-districts North starts at 4 p.m. Wednesday at Civic Field and continues there at 4 p.m. Friday, and then the district championships are at 4 p.m. May 15 at Lakewood High School.

Sehome senior Lucas Cunningham is ranked No. 2 in the boys 800-meter run with a time of 1:57.05, just 1.5 seconds off Sequim’s Murray Bingham.

Lynden senior Nathan Doering is tied for the eighth-best time in the state in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.67. Junior Isaiah Ellis ranks ninth in the boys 800-meter run with a personal record of 2:00.42.

The Class 3A South Division championships begin at 4 p.m. Wednesday at Edmonds High School and continue at 6:30 p.m. Friday at the same location. Ferndale senior Tallen Williams has the fourth-best mark in the boys triple jump at 44-2 and the 10th-best leap in the long jump at 21-8.

Nathan Doering

Lynden senior sprinter Nathan Doering, middle in green, is tied for the eighth-best time in the state in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.67. (Eric Trent/Lynden Tribune)

On the girls’ side, 14 track and field performances by county Northwest Conference girls place them in the top five in their events in the state, according to Athletic.net.

Senior distance runner Annika Reiss of Bellingham has paced herself to the top times in Washington in three events — 800, 1600 and 3200 meters — in the 2A ranks. She achieved her times all in a span of 11 days at three meets in April.

As a sophomore two years ago, Reiss won the 1600 and took second in the 3200. She took fifth in both events last year. 

Reiss ran a 3200 in just over 10:51 at the Arcadia Invitational in California on April 6. She followed that up with a personal-best 2:16.82 in the 800 a week later at the Pasco Invitational. Then she raced to a 4:58.86 in the 1600 at the Northwest Conference Championships at Civic Field on April 17 — good for more than six second faster than the second-best time in in the state. 

Fellow Red Raider Jaden Stevenson is ranked No. 5 in the girls triple jump with a leap of 35-3.25. Stevenson is the defending 2A state champion in the triple jump after a leap of 36-9.25 last May.

A strong performer at 1A shorter distances is senior Mali Mack of Meridian. She shows up at third in state in the 100-meter dash (12.48) and also in the 200 (26.17). Mack is part of the 4x200 relay, with Rubijean Stuit, Katelyn Barnes and Claire Skaggs — that is currently fifth in state with a time of 1:49.15.

The only other 1A girls performer to break into the top-five is sophomore Maya Galley, of Nooksack Valley, with a personal-best 123-foot toss in a meet at Civic Field just on May 1.

Senior Amanda Mata gets 2A Lynden into the rankings with her 59.57 400-meter time at the NWC Championships good for fourth in state. Mata runs anchor leg on the Lions’ 4x200 relay that is fourth-best in state (1:48.56) and the 4x400 that is second-best (4:09.38). Partners with her on these relays are Jenna Smith, Mercy Berkmeyer, Savonne Sterk and Emmi Kroontje.

Others with state top-five performances are:

  • junior Cameron Hodges of Sehome, 2:19.14 in the 800, fourth in state.
  • freshman Eleeshiyah Faulkner of Blaine, a personal-best 47:19 in the 300-meter high hurdles, fourth.
  • freshman Dawson Rothenbuhler of Sehome, a personal-best 118-foot toss in the discus.

      • senior Ginger Mullins of Bellingham, a personal-best 10-6 in the pole vault.

Eric Trent covers sports for the Lynden Tribune.