Swim and Dive

Sehome and Squalicum swimmers stand at the edge of the pool during the 2A District 1 swim and dive championship meet that ran from Nov. 5-6. (Photo Courtesy of Don Helling/Squalicum swim and dive)

Lynden, Sehome, Squalicum and Bellingham combine for 43 state-qualifying times in 2A District 1 championship

ANACORTES -- In a nine-team, two-day swim and dive meet from Nov. 5-6 Sehome emerged at the top of the 2A District 1 championship.

It was the first time in two years the meet has been run, and the competition did not disappoint. For team scores, Sehome finished first with a score of 350, Squalicum was third (201), Lynden fifth (89) and Bellingham sixth (84).

In total, the four schools posted 43 state-qualifying times across the 12 events. Sehome led the pack with 23, Squalicum (10) was second, Lynden (6) was third, and fourth was Bellingham (4).

Sehome's Florence Lo took home District 1 2A Swimmer of the Meet. Randy Elsner, Squalicum's head swim and dive coach, won District 1 2A Coach of the Year, which was voted on by the coaches. Elsner provided these results to the Tribune.

Full results by event are below (* denotes to state):

200 Medley Relay:

1st- Sehome - Luna Lee, Florence Lo, Ana Zurcher, Mia Case - 1:55.21*

2nd- Squalicum - Lucy Truemper, Mia Eide, Avery Allison, Emma Balogh - 1:59.86*

200 Free:

3rd- Ansley Hardy - Sehome -2:08.34*

4th- Linda Guo - Sehome - 2:08. 93*

5th- Paige Corkill - Lynden - 2:12.63*

10th- Priya Dhaliwal - Lynden - 2:29.34

11th- Alexa Hulbert - Squalicum - 2:30.46

200 IM:

3rd- Jaeli Tilley - Sehome - 2:26.51*

4th- Mia Eide - Squalicum - 2:26.88*

6th- Kateryna Isakova - Sehome - 2:40.40

7th- Addy Getz - Sehome - 2:38.12*

10th- Tatyanna Sparks - Bellingham - 2:49.93

11th- Rachel Jones - Lynden - 2:54.99

12th- Celeste Fisher - Squalicum - 2:56.80

50 Free:

1st- Emma Balogh - Squalicum - :25.70*

2nd- Mia Case - Sehome - :26.03*

4th- Lucy Truemper - Squalicum - :26.40*

6th- Ana Zurcher - Sehome - :26.64*

7th- Ella Bathum - Bellingham - :27.02*

8th- Erin Lin - Sehome - :28.75

9th- June Wilson - Bellingham - :29.10

10th- Lily Skoczen - Bellingham - :29.22

1 Meter Diving:

1st- Martina Klecka - Sehome - 420.65* - New Meet Record

2nd- Maddi Ferrari - Sehome - 331.60*

4th- Laura Webb - Sehome - 223.30*

5th- Kenna Andersen - Squalicum - 229.95*

100 Butterfly:

1st- Florence Lo - Sehome - :58.57* - New Meet Record

3rd- Ana Zurcher - Sehome - 1:06.82*

4th- Jordis Darroch - Sehome - 1:09.82*

6th- Luna Lee - Sehome - 1:11.04

7th- Avery Allison - Squalicum - 1:15.02

9th- Celeste Fisher - Squalicum - 1:21.88

11th- Kayla Bogard - Lynden - 1:25.76

100 Free:

2nd- Emma Balogh - Squalicum - :57.34*

4th- Mia Case - Sehome - :58.28*

5th- Linda Guo - Sehome - :59.52*

6th- Paige Corkill - Lynden - :59.77*

7th- Mackenzie Millican - Squalicum - 1:01.57

8th- Anna Palmer - Bellingham - 1:01.74

10th- Eliza Geist - Sehome - 1:03.57

11th- Kate Truemper - Squalicum - 1:04.00

12th- Priya Dhaliwal - Lynden - 1:04.58

500 Free:

3rd- Ansley Hardy - Sehome - 5:58.50*

4th- Breanna Bogard - Lynden - 6:05.85*

5th- Addy Getz - Sehome - 6:14.13*

9th- Grace Schamber - Bellingham - 6:30.43

10th- Priyanka Costanzo - Sehome - 6:38.36

200 Free Relay:

2nd- Sehome - Jordis Darroch, Linda Guo, Ansley Hardy, Mia Case - 1:46.27*

3rd- Squalicum - Mia Eide, Lucy Truemper, Kenzie Millican, Emma Balogh - 1:47.57*

4th- Lynden - Breanna Bogard, Rachel Jones, Priya Dhaliwal, Paige Corkill - 1:51.69*

5th- Bellingham - Tatyanna Sparks, Lily Skoczen, Ella Bathum, Anna Palmer - 1:52.24*

100 Back:

1st- Lucy Truemper - Squalicum - 1:02.29*

2nd- Luna Lee - Sehome - 1:07.11*

4th- Ella Bathum - Bellingham - 1:07.81*

5th- Jaeli Tilley - Sehome - 1:07.83*

6th- Kate Truemper - Squalicum - 1:10.74*

7th- Eliza Geist - Sehome - 1:12.55

9th- Maria Molina - Squalicum - 1:16.81

10th- Grace Welch - Squalicum - 1:18.38

11th- Lana Burril - Lynden - 1:19.38

100 Breast:

1st- Florence Lo - Sehome - 1:07.19*

4th- Mia Eide - Squalicum - 1:15.21*

6th- Breanna Bogard - Lynden - 1:18.72*

9th- Kateryna Isakova - Sehome - 1:22.71

10th- Lily Skoczen - Bellingham - 1:23.71

11th- Michaela Lemcke - Squalicum - 1:27.35

12th- Priyanka Costanzo - Sehome - 1:28.65

400 Free Relay:

2nd- Sehome - Ana Zurcher, Jordis Darroch, Linda Guo, Florence Lo - 3:51.30*

3rd- Bellingham - Tatyanna Sparks, Grace Schamber, June Wilson, Anna Palmer - 4:17.25*

4th- Squalicum - Michaela Lemcke, Kate Truemper, Maria Molina, Mackenzie Millican - 4:17.51*

6th- Lynden - Kayla Bogard, Anneka Swaney, Lana Burril, Rachel Jones - 4:37.73*