Bucking Bronco

Riders have to stay on a horse or bull for at least eight seconds to earn a qualifying score. (Courtesy photo/Northwest Washington Fair)

Tentative list of riders set by Lynden PRCA Rodeo

LYNDEN -- The Northwest Washington Fair has a preliminary list for 2019 rodeo contestants for August 13 and 14.

“These will change when entries re-open and trades occur on Aug. 8,” said Selena Burgess,  Lynden PRCA Rodeo Coordinator. “This is just a glimpse of what we should see.”

 

Bareback Riding

 

  • First performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 13: Austin Foss of Terrebonne, Oregon; Kenny Haworth of Orofino, Idaho; Tony Barrington of Elko, Nevada; and Jamie Howlett of Rapid City, South Dakota.

 

  • Second performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 14: Ross Dowling of Wanaka, New Zealand; Cauy Pool of Bonanza, Oregon; Trenten Montero of Winnemucca, Nevada; Jacob Lees of Pismo Beach, California; and Kirk St. Clair of Blodgett, Oregon.

 

Bull Riding

 

  • First performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 13: Chase Dougherty of Canby Oregon; Jordan Wacey Spears of Redding, California; Ruger Pivas of Challis, Idaho; Jace Catlin of Toledo, Washington; Jesse Petri of Palestine, Texas; Braden Richardson of Jasper, Texas; Jake Curr of Goodwell, Oklahoma; Jack Keats of Goodwell, Oklahoma.

 

  • Second performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 14: Lon Danley of Tularosa, New Mexico; Caleb McMillan of Soap Lake, Washington; Tristan Mize of Bryan Texas; Daylon Swearingen of Rochelle, Georgia; Cody Campbell of Summerville, Oregon; Cody Ford of Hermiston, Oregon; Jed Jones of Garden Valley, Idaho.

 

Tie-down Roping

 

  • First performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 13: Joey Dickens of Loveland, Colorado; Cody Craig of Wendell, Idaho; Jake Pratt of Ellensburg, Washington; Jordan Tye of Canby, Oregon; Jason Minor of Ellensburg, Washington; Travis James Eller of Colville, Washington; Casey Hale of Tenino, Washington; Chase Williams of Stephenville, Texas; Preston Pederson of Hermiston, Oregon; Cooper Mills of St. John, Washington.

 

  • Slack at 8 a.m. on Aug. 14: Adam Gray of Seymour, Texas; Monty Lewis of Hereford, Texas; Kyle Lucas of Carstairs, Alabama; Reese Riemer of Stinnett, Texas; Cooper Martin of Alma, Kansas; Matt Shiozawa of Chubbuck, Idaho; Blane Cox of Cameron, Texas; Shane Hanchey of Sulphur, Louisiana; Charlie Gibson of Midland, Texas; John Douch of Huntsville, Texas; Bo Pickett of Caldwell, Idaho.

 

  • Second performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 14: Treg Schaack of Stinnett, Texas; Kass Kayser of Ellensburg, Washington; Seth Hopper of Stanfield, Oregon; Ty Baker of Van Horn, Texas; Michael D. Pederson of Hermiston, Oregon; Shane Erickson of Terrebonne, Oregon; Caleb McMillan of Soap Lake, Washington; Richard Newton of Portales, New Mexico; Ryan Jarrett of Comanche, Oklahoma; Marty Yates of Stephenville, Texas.

     

    Girls Barrel Racing

     

  • First performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 13: Destri Devenport of Escondido, California; Sabrina Lay of Omak, Washington; Kaelyn Marchand of Omak, Washington; Taylor Eller of Hedley, British Columbia; Bobbie Correa of Echo, Oregon; Chandra Eng of Stanfield, Oregon; Liberty Gibson of Thorp, Washington; Jody Wallen of Arlington, Washington; Natasha Flanery of Winlock, Washington; Bekkie Bowerman of Madras, Oregon.

     

  • Slack at 8 p.m. on Aug. 14: Deb Guelly of Cat Springs, Texas; Rose Jones of Trinidad, Washington; Rachel Stoller of Molalla, Oregon; Kym LaRoche of Arlington, Washington; Chetenne Allan of Mabton, Washington; Marty Warren of Deer Park, Washington; Amberleigh Moore of Salem, Oregon; Kathy Grimes of Medical Lake, Washington; Linzie Lindsey of Arlington, Washington; Linda I. Walker of Conway, Washington; Hilary Imhof of Hermiston, Oregon; Katey Jay Sizemore of Grandview, Washington; Jessie Telford of Caldwell, Idaho; Amy Sullivan of Okanogan, Washington; Vanda Chess of Salkum, Washington; Cindy Woods of Molalla, Oregon; Kristin Brashears of Molalla, Oregon; Leia Pluemer of Los Lunas, New Mexico; Colleen Kingsbury of Powell Butte, Oregon; Samantha Lane of Arlington, Oregon.

     

  • Second performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 14: Leslie Penhollow of Prineville, Oregon; Darcy LaPier of Newberg, Oregon; Shae Mary Hays of Hermiston, Oregon; Lindsay Shulz of Moses Lake, Washington; Shayla Currin of Dayton, Washington; Mackenzie Brigitte of Lindell Beach, British Columbia; Shane Falon of Yakima, Washington; Rainy Robinson of Caldwell, Idaho; Leah Crockett of Addy, Washington; Shelly Mull of Amity, Oregon.

     

    Saddle Bronc Riding

     

     

  • First performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 13: Jake Burwash of Nanton, Alabama; Dawson Dahm of Tomahawk, Alberta; Josh Davison of Miles City, Montana; Isaac Diaz of Desdemona, Texas; Brody Cress of Hillsdale, Wyoming; Shorty Garrett of Eagle Butte, South Dakota; Tate Owens of Colbert, Washington; Logan James Hat of Wildwood, Alberta; Kole Ashbacher of Arrowwood, Alberta; Ben T. Andersen of Canada; Joe Harper of Paradise Valley, Nevada; Sam Harper of Paradise Valley, Nevada; Shane Proctor of Grand Coulee, Washington.

     

  • Second performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 14: Wade Kane of Ellensburg, Washington; Cameron Messier of Herald, California; Tim Ditrich of Shingle Springs, California; Tucker Hill of Klamath Falls, Oregon; Johnny Espeland of Tygh Valley, Oregon; Christian Stremler of Fallon, Nevada; Zalin Arritola of New Plymouth, Idaho; Quincy Crum of McArthur, California; Jake Clark of Crane, Oregon; Ryan Verling of Stanfield, Oregon; Jack Bentz of Burns, Oregon; Calvin Shaffer of Elgin, Oregon; Roper Kiesner of Ripley, Oklahoma; Joe Lufkin of Sallisaw, Oklahoma.

     

    Steer Wrestling

     

     

  • First performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 13: Jule Hazen of Ashland, Kansas; Cody Devers of Balko, Oklahoma; Blaie Jones of Monte Vista, Colorado; Dru Melvin of Hebron, Nebraska; Richard Coats of Hasting, Nebraska; Jon Laine Herl of Goodland, Kansas; Hayden Ray Fullerton of Dayton, Washington; Brendan Laye of Consort, Alberta; Stephen Culling of Fort St. John, British Columbia; Curtis Cassidy of Donalda, Alberta.

     

  • Slack at 8 a.m. on Aug. 14: Clayton Haas of Weatherford, Texas; Dakota Eldridge of Elko, Nevada; Tucker Allen of Oak View, California; Ryan Bothum of Hermiston, Oregon; Ryan Bothum of Hermiston, Oregon; John Green of La Grande, Oregon; Colin Wolfe of Wenatchee, Washington; Travis Taruscio of Stanfield, Oregon; Riley Jones of Walla Walla, Washington; Nick Guy of Sparta, Wisconsin; Blake Knowles Heppner, Oregon; Mike McGinn of Haines, Oregon; Jesse Brown of Baker City, Oregon; Dalton Massey of Hermiston, Oregon; Justin Kimsey of Kennewick, Washington; J.W. Crenshaw of Touchet, Washington.

     

  • Second performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 14: Gus McGinn of Haines, Oregon; Josh Clark of Belgrade, Montana; Jason Thomas of Benton, Arkansas; Juan Alcazar Jr. of Okeechobee, Florida; Cody Cabral of Hilo, Hawaii; Taylor Gregg of Walla Walla, Washington; Tanner Brunner of Ramona, Kansas; Denell Henderson of Damascus, Arkansas; Trever Nelson of Durant, Oklahoma; Levi Rudd of Chelsea, Oklahoma.

     

    Team Roping

     

     

  • First performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 13: Ryan Opie and Chase Hansen; Blake Teixeira and Jordan Ketscher; Jack Fischer and Joey Bergevin; Jason Stewart and Calgary Smith; Jordan Tye and Jason Minor; B.J. Campbell and Carl Sweazea; Jeff Flenniken and Tyler Worley; Jhett Hale and Casey Hale; Ryan Reed and Wyatt Hansen.

     

  • Second performance at 7 p.m. on Aug. 14: Brooks Dahozy and Walt Woodard; Garrett Chick and Ross Ashford; Shane Erickson and Brent Falon; Corey Fitze and Adam Fitze; Garrett Rogers and Jake Minor; Riley Minor and Brady Minor; Tanner Baldwin and Nano Garza.