Harlon Stuit

Meridian senior Harlon Stuit, left, placed second in the boys 110 hurdles, long jump and triple at at the 1A track and field state championships May 23-25 at Eastern Washington University. (Photo courtesy of Harlan Kredit)

Harlon Stuit earns three second places 

WHATCOM — Meridian boys track and field, fresh off winning its first district title in 33 years, placed fourth for the highest Whatcom County team score at the 1A track and field championships at Eastern Washington University in Cheney May 23-25.

The Trojans were powered by senior Harlon Stuit’s three runner-up finishes. He placed second in the long jump (21-10), triple jump (43.10.5) and 110 hurdles (14.73). 

Stuit equaled his winning jump last year at state, but  was unable to defend his title against Stevenson’s Lincoln Krog, who beat him by two inches (22-00). Stuit was more than a half second faster in the 110 this year than when he won state last season, but was edged by three-hundredths of a second to Lakeside’s Noah Cherrington (14.70), who placed third in 2018.

Meridian’s Hesser Sotelo and Nooksack Valley’s Tehya Moore were the only other second-place finishers at state. Sotelo took second in the boys javelin with a toss of 166-11. Moore, just a freshman, placed second in the girls triple jump with a leap of 35-10.

DeJong

Lynden Christian junior Laine DeJong, left, placed seventh in the girls 400-meter dash (59.86) at the 1A state track and field championships May 23-35 at Eastern Washington University. (Photo courtesy of Harlan Kredit)

On the girls’ side,  Meridian placed 8th (23.5 points) as a team; Lynden Christian was 21st (13.5) and Nooksack Valley 24th (11). The Mount Baker boys were 21st (10 points) and Lynden Christian 22nd (9).

No county athlete won a title in individual events.

 

Girls medalists (top-8)

LYNDEN CHRISTIAN 

High jump: Paige Decker, third, 5-00; Ava Decker, sixth, 5-00.

4x400 relay: Liv Mellema, Ava Decker, Tara Hollander, Laine DeJong, third, 4:06.31.

Long jump: Laine DeJong, sixth, 16-05.75

400-meter dash: Laine DeJong, seventh, 59.86.

Triple jump: Paige Decker, eighth, 34-02.

Discus: Sydney Wiersma, eighth, 90-10.

MERIDIAN

100-meter dash: Mali Mack, third, 12.68

Pole vault: Claire Skaggs, fourth, 10-00.

Discus: Alyssa Forbis, fourth, 91-11.

200-meter dash: Mali Mack, fifth, 25.79.

4x200 relay: Rubijean Stuit, Claire Skaggs, Katelyn Barnes, Mali Mack, fifth, 1:47.75.

4x400 relay: Rubijean Stuit, Claire Skaggs, Mali Mack, Katelyn Barnes, fifth, 4:13.15.

100-meter hurdles: Katelyn Barnes, seventh, 16.98.

NOOKSACK VALLEY

Triple jump: Tehya Moore, second, 35-10.5.

Javelin: Maya Galley, sixth, 112-09.

 

Corkill

Lynden Christian junior Jackson Corkill, right, placed fourth in the boys 400-meter dash (50.96) at the 1A state track and field championships May 23-25 at Eastern Washington University. (Photo courtesy of Harlan Kredit)

 

Boys medalists (top-8)

LYNDEN CHRISTIAN

400-meter dash: Jackson Corkill, fourth, 50.96.

Pole vault: Thane Boersma, seventh, 12-06.

110-meter hurdles: Shane Hamstra, seventh, 16.23

MOUNT BAKER

Discus: Matias Velasquez, third, 147-00.

High jump: Chris VanLiew, fifth, 6-02.

MERIDIAN 

Long jump: Harlon Stuit, second, 21-10; Dawson Logan, fifth, 21-01.75.

Triple jump: Harlon Stuit, second, 43-10.5.

110-meter hurdles: Harlon Stuit, second, 14.73.

Javelin: Hesser Sotelo, second, 166-11.

3200-meter run: Abbas Theophilus, sixth, 9:58.74

Discus: Hesser Sotelo, seventh, 136-11.

Eric Trent covers sports for the Lynden Tribune.