XC

Runners compete in the Northwest Conference cross country meet on Oct. 20. The cross country season came to an end this past Saturday, Nov. 6 with the state championship races. (Connor J. Benintendi/Lynden Tribune)

PASCO – The cross country season came to a close this past weekend on Saturday, Nov. 6, at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco, Washington.

Student-athletes from multiple schools around Whatcom County competed in the state championship races, with some posting impressive times.

A round-up of 1A, 2A and 3A results are below.

1A

Boys 5,000 Meters:

Lakeside took home the state championship for the 1A boys, as Riverside’s Jamar Distel finished first overall in the race.

Leading the pack for the Whatcom County 1A schools was Lynden Christian junior Andrew Luce who finished sixth overall with a time of 16:39.8.

LC didn’t qualify as a team since Luce was their only runner, though it was an impressive outing for the junior while representing the Lyncs.

Meridian placed ninth as a team, sending seven runners to the event. Trojans senior Gary Rempp placed 40th (17:52.4) and sophomore Braxton Ashmore placed 45th (17:58.5), rounding out the team’s runners in the top 50.

Mount Baker’s lone runner, senior Finley Bell, placed 80th out of the 159 total runners with a time of 18:25.8.

Other notable placements:

67th – Conner Tenkley, junior, Meridian, 18:14.7

74th – Ian Forbes, sophomore, Meridian, 18:20.4

86th – Nolan Jacoby, freshman, Meridian, 18:30.0

112th – Willem Nichols, sophomore, Meridian, 18:50.6

143rd – Ryan Rempp, sophomore, Meridian, 19:40.3

Girls 5,000 meters:

Meridian senior Kayla Aalpoel finished second, posting an outstanding time of 18:07.4 which was just two seconds behind Seton Catholic’s first-place finisher Alexis Leone.

Seton Catholic also claimed the team championship.

The Trojans didn’t qualify as a team since Aalpoel was Meridian’s lone runner, but she certainly made good on the opportunity.

Lynden Christian had two runners at the event to round out the placements. Lyncs senior Maya Ewing placed 19th (20:18.8), and senior Katrina Luce finished 50th (21:27.8) out of the 124 total

Meridian and LC were the only two 1A Whatcom County schools that sent runners to the event.

2A

Boys 5,000 meters:

Squalicum (first), Sehome (third) and Bellingham (fourth) all finished in the top five for team scores, with the Storm winning the team championship.

Lynden didn’t qualify as a team, but the three runners who attended placed admirably.

Lions junior Kai Wolfisberg placed 54th with a time of 17:30.3. Fellow junior Caleb Schouten was close behind him at 57th (17:31.4), and sophomore Gage Ellis rounded out the hometown runners at 74th (17:46.6) out of 166 total participants.

Other Whatcom County placements:

5th – William Giesen, junior, Bellingham, 16:13.4    

9th – Kiefer Law, senior, Sehome, 16:26.2

19th – Owen Voigt, sophomore, Squalicum, 16:56.9

20th – Tyler Nielsen, sophomore, Squalicum, 16:57.4

23rd – Evan Rush, sophomore, Squalicum, 16:59.6

24th – Benjamin Latta, senior, Squalicum, 16:59.8   

26th – Marcus Kanenaga, senior, Sehome, 17:01.9

31st – Chase Bartlett, sophomore, Squalicum, 17:05.3

32nd – Quinn Hartsoch, sophomore, Bellingham, 17:09.0     

33rd – Paden Loveland, junior, Bellingham, 17:09.3 

44th – Kehr Allsop, junior, Sehome, 17:23.5

46th – Gabriel Salomon, junior, Squalicum, 17:24.0

48th – Ted Buetow, senior, Sehome, 17:25.2

60th – Luke Bryngelson, sophomore, Sehome, 17:34.6

68th – Jasper Roper, junior, Bellingham, 17:39.8

70th – Jack Eschliman, sophomore, Bellingham, 17:41.3

79th – Gabriel Miner, sophomore, Bellingham, 17:51.0

90th – Carter Dawson, junior, Bellingham, 18:03.3   

98th – Carter McGaffic, freshman, Sehome, 18:09.1

137th – Lucas Gaston, senior, Sehome, 18:51.5

153rd – Noah Mason, senior, Squalicum, 19:25.5

Girls 5,000 meters

Sehome was the only Whatcom County school that qualified as a team for the girls, and they won the whole thing.

Emmy Kroontje

(From left) Lynden's Noa Lovegren, Emmy Kroontje (No. 1307), Kaitlyn DeKoster, Mary Tamminga, Anja Lovegren, and Melissa Brossow at state following Kroontje's run. (Photo courtesy of Lesa Kroontje)

Lynden’s Emmy Kroontje, a senior, placed 33rd out of 152 total runners with a solid time of 19:33.2. Kroontje was the Lions’ only runner at the event, but was also the first girls runner for Lynden at the state races in over a decade.

She put forth a solid effort to go along with that.

Other Whatcom County placements:

7th – Kaia Szymczak, junior, Sehome, 19:12.5

13th – Laura Halsell, senior, Squalicum, 19:36.9

14th – Julie Gill, junior, Sehome, 19:37.2

15th – Gillian Spilker, junior, Bellingham,19:43.2     

18th – Evelyn Buetow, junior, Sehome, 19:56.5

25th – Hannah Brown, senior, Sehome, 20:12.6

30th – Marcella Leita, sophomore, Sehome, 20:26.1

35th – Alivia Hernandez, freshman, Sehome, 20:47.0

39th – Gabriella Waltz, freshman, Sehome, 20:59.2

61st – Grace Friesen, junior, Bellingham, 21:29.3

65th – Kaylee Mccoy, freshman, Squalicum, 21:36.7

3A

Ferndale sent one runner to the championships, which was freshman Katie Manly. She finished 98th out of 193 total runners, with a time of 20:54.8.